Spice Up Your Routine With Black Cumin Oil
September 4, 2008 3:27 pm

BLACK CUMIN/(blah-ek kuh-min)/n./ 1. A plant native to the Mediterranean region and cultivated in North Africa and Asia for its black aromatic seeds; /n./ 2. Also called nigella oil, black cumin oil is rich in essential fatty acids and is frequently used in skin and scalp treatments for its protective, regenerative, stimulating, antioxidant, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties, e.g., “Black cumin oil belongs in your bathroom, not in your curry, as it packs an emollient punch that adds luster to skin and hair.”
Try it: Care By Stella McCartney Nourishing Elixir, $64, www.sephora.com
Photo: Alamy
tags: Antioxidants, Black cumin oil, Black cumin seed, Curry, Essential fatty acids, Hair, Skincare
USER COMMENTS (0)






