Evening Primrose Oil, A Girl’s Best Friend
May 5, 2009 11:34 am

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL/(eev-ning prim-roz oil)/n./ 1. Oil from the seeds of the evening primrose plant, Oenothera biennis, a tall biennial native to North America.; /n./ 2. A rich source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that is especially beneficial to the heart, immune system, and skin; /n./ 3. A homeopathic cure-all known for its ability to alleviate rheumatoid arthritis, premenstrual pain, and eczema, e.g., “Evening primrose oil’s cramps-reducing, complexion-enhancing power makes it an asset to any woman’s arsenal.”
Try it: M’lis Evening Primrose Oil 500-mg capsules, $40, www.shop.buymlis.com.
tags: Evening primrose, Gamma Linolenic Acid, Skincare
USER COMMENTS (0)






