Style.com

April 16 2014

styledotcom RT all. RT @NYMag: All of Condé Nast suffered through a reply-allpocalypse today. bit.ly/Rpx3hc

Subscribe to Style Magazine

Oscar Nominations Announced

-------

At last, this year’s Academy Award nominations were announced, and there were certainly a few surprises. The Artist, as expected, is a top contender, but it’s Martin Scorsese’s Hugo that earned the most nods, with 11 nominations compared to the silent film’s ten. Rooney Mara made the Best Actress cut for The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, but big contenders like Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin) and Charlize Theron (Young Adult) did not. And although Ryan Gosling earned high praise for his work in Drive and The Ides of March, he was left off the Oscars list all together. To see the full list, visit Oscar.go.com.





BEST PICTURE
The Artist, Thomas Langmann, producer
The Descendants, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, and Jim Taylor, producers
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Scott Rudin, producer
The Help, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan, producers
Hugo, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, producers
Midnight in Paris, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, producers
Moneyball, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, and Brad Pitt, producers
The Tree of Life, Nominees to be determined
War Horse, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, producers

LEAD ACTOR
Demián Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

LEAD ACTRESS
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
The Descendants, Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon and Jim Rash
Hugo, John Logan
The Ides of March, George Clooney and Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball, Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids, Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig
Margin Call, J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
A Separation, Asghar Farhadi

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A Cat in Paris, Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita, Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots, Chris Miller
Rango, Gore Verbinski

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Bullhead, Belgium
Footnote, Israel
In Darkness, Poland
Monsieur Lazhar, Canada
A Separation, Iran

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Hell and Back Again, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pina, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad, James Spione
Saving Face, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Dimanche/Sunday, Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna, Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Pentecost, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
Raju, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
The Shore, Terry George and Oorlagh George
Time Freak, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic, Hallvar Witzo

ART DIRECTION
The Artist, production design: Laurence Bennett; set decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, production design: Stuart Craig; set decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Hugo, production design: Dante Ferretti; set decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris, production design: Anne Seibel; set decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse, production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Lee Sandales

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Jeff Cronenweth, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Robert Richardson, Hugo
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Janusz Kaminski, War Horse

COSTUME DESIGN
Lisy Christl, Anonymous
Mark Bridges, The Artist
Sandy Powell, Hugo
Michael O’Connor, Jane Eyre
Arianne Phillips, W.E.

FILM EDITING
The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants, Kevin Tent
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
The Artist, Ludovic Bource
Hugo, Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
War Horse John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Man or Muppet,” from The Muppets, music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie
“Real in Rio,” from Rio, music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; lyrics by Siedah Garrett

Photo: Frazer Harrison / Getty Images

USER COMMENTS Comments